3/29/15

Barry M - Lady

Texture heat may be over, but I still wear them... Maybe because I have too many texture polishes, I don't know... LOL

Anyway, today I have Barry M Lady on my nails. A polish that deserves the name, such a clean, simple, yet beautiful, lady like polish.

I have two coats on and I did not have any problems applying...



It has a really subtle shimmer in it and I like it as it is. You can wear it alone, or stamp over it like I did...

I used MoYou Pro XL 8 for stamping with black stamping polish of course. And no topcoat... :) This plate has some cute images but aligning them is a pain in the neck!!!! :D




3/27/15

Christmas Swap

Yep, I am veeeeeery late to share this, but hey, better late than never... :D

My Chrsitmas swap partner was Suzie from the States. She sent me a great package full of surprises...


Cute stuff for my daughter...


Nail files and a pedicure set...



Extra yummy chocolate!!!!



The cutest sign ever!!! And in the background, Christmas themed notepad, pen and card/envelpoe set...



And polishes... Funky fingers Triple dog dare ya, red ryder, fra-gee-lay



And more polishes....

A England Dancing with Nurayev, Barry M Dragon Fruit, Lady, Crystal Glaze



Wait!!! More polishes!!!!

Catrice Holo in one and Holo Manolo




My all time favortie Burts Bees Cuticle cream with a Christmas stocking with my inital on it... <3 <3



A double sided mirror, again with my inital on it!!!! Loved this one as well!!!




And cutest reindeer socks!!!



And last but not least, here's a shot of my Christmas tree with my new stocking and label... :)



Thank you Suzie, you are a wonderful swap partner...

3/25/15

Cinderella Movie & Cinderella Mani

I went to see the Cinderella movie last week with my daughter. Honestly, I was more excited than she was. I happen to like animation movies and Disney movies more, so I've been waiting for this movie for some time...

And please tell me, when you are going to see Cinderella, what do you wear on your nails?

Yep, that's right... Sinful Colors Cinderella... Oldie but goldie...

This polish was a big hit a few years ago, but I still like it. I was afraid that the formula would be thick by now but to my surprise, it was in perfect condition and it applied with no problems at all...


 I used two coats. It would be better with 3, but since I was planning on sponging the tips with glitter, I stopped at 2. There was still some VNL, but that did not disturb me at all...


I sponged some holographic silver glitter with  Barry M Silver Glitter. A topcoat... And voila...



Btw, the movie was fantastic... I am totally in love with Cinderella's blue dress.. You should totally see it if you haven't...  <3



3/23/15

Catrice Million Brillance - Blue Skyfall

Here's a quick mani I did using the Catrice Million Brillance Blue Skyfall that Rainbowify Me has sent me.


I used two coats of Blue Skyfall on my accent nail and for the rest I used OPI This Gown Needs a Crown... The image is from Gals GA27...



3/21/15

Nail Mail from Denmark....

My lovely friend Marianne from Rainbowify Me has sent me an awsome package in October and shame on me because I get to share it with you now... :(

I have neglected my blog a lot this winter, and I feel really sorry. But I did not feel like writing. And believe me, somedays I did not wear any nail polish!!!!!!!!!

Anyway, Marianne has sent me an awsome package... She knows me so well... :D

Below, you see CatriceMillion Brillance Plum Fiction and Blue Skyfall, along with a long time lemming, Essie Shine of Times and Zoya Payton...




Here we have Gosh Galaxy, Cover Girl Seared Bronze, Violet Flicker and Sulfur Blaze...



And the yummy stuff.... :p




The face masks were really good... <3



I loved the Peanuts tissue...



And various stickers for nail art as well as colorful sponges for sponged gradients...



Thank you again sweet Marianne. And sorry for posting this wonderful package soooo late...